No Heat NYC

Is your landlord required to turn on the heat right now?

…

Checking the time and the Central Park temperature.

21,336
heat complaints this season
4% fewer than by Oct 27, 2025
8,589
in the last 7 days
7,334
buildings with complaints
since Oct 1, 2026

Heat & hot-water complaints per day, citywide

01K2K3KOct 1Oct 13Oct 25
Show as table
DayComplaints
Oct 1, 2026229
Oct 2, 2026209
Oct 3, 2026212
Oct 4, 2026287
Oct 5, 2026381
Oct 6, 2026960
Oct 7, 2026978
Oct 8, 2026375
Oct 9, 2026359
Oct 10, 2026256
Oct 11, 2026266
Oct 12, 2026392
Oct 13, 2026333
Oct 14, 2026261
Oct 15, 2026409
Oct 16, 2026361
Oct 17, 20261,838
Oct 18, 20262,603
Oct 19, 20262,038
Oct 20, 20261,368
Oct 21, 20261,615
Oct 22, 20261,300
Oct 23, 20261,672
Oct 24, 20261,488
Oct 25, 20261,146

Most complaints this season

BuildingThis seasonLast 7 daysLast season
1225 Boston Road · Bronx 1045616687253
5 Metropolitan Oval · Bronx 1046216151649
28 Metropolitan Oval · Bronx 1046214668595
610 West 145 Street · Manhattan 1003112565343
44 Metropolitan Oval · Bronx 1046211238390
99 Metropolitan Oval · Bronx 1046210625521
76 St Nicholas Place · Manhattan 100329114331
80 Lenox Road · Brooklyn 112268750284
23 India Street · Brooklyn 112228304
87 Hamilton Place · Manhattan 10031713926
35-65 85 Street · Queens 113726927322
335 East 148 Street · Bronx 104516927475
89 Crooke Avenue · Brooklyn 112266421484
2265 Olinville Avenue · Bronx 10467635315
2020 Grand Concourse · Bronx 104575730297
34 Hillside Avenue · Manhattan 10040564229
1362 Ocean Avenue · Brooklyn 11230531484
41-22 42 Street · Queens 111045137323
1819 George Street · Queens 113855118151
77-10 34 Avenue · Queens 113724932513
180 East 104 Street · Manhattan 100294614136
131 Christopher Street · Manhattan 10014451916
665 Lenox Avenue · Manhattan 10037432452
222 Lenox Road · Brooklyn 11226411125
7424 21 Avenue · Brooklyn 11204407214

ZIP codes with the most complaints

The rules

What to do if your heat is off →